The Hnatyshyn Foundation
All Laureates
403 Laureates since 2005
Current Programs
Developing Artist Grants
2023
Julianna Bryson, Eric Guo, Daniel Marmer, Isaiah Nembhard, Zoé Ntumba, Isabella d’Éloïze Perron, Charlotte Siegel
2022
Flavie Bourgeois, Sam Cooper, Clara Isgro, Steven Noronha, Tiffany Tsai, Thomas Viñals, Joshua Wong
2021
Jacob Chung, Jérôme Zerges, Dorianne Lens-Pitt, Anton Ling, David Liam Roberts, Elizabeth Polese, Naomi Wong
2020
Michael Song, Mariya Orlenko, Adanya Dunn, David Hodgson, Maria Fernanda Riano, Ella MacDonald, Camille Massicotte
2019
Yu Kai Sun, Zhan Hong, Sara Schabas, Evan Gratham, Marie-Maxime Ross, Ivy Charles, Laurence Gagné-Frégeau
2018
Maureen Adelson, Elie Boissinot, Thomas Daudlin, Josh Lovell, Jia Yi (Judy) Luo, Noémie F. Savoie, Charissa Vandikas
2016
Rosalie Daoust, Étienne Gagnon-Delorme, Simona Genga, Matt Lagan, Sebastien Malette, Kerry Waller
2015
Hannah Barstow, Samantha Bitonti, Lillian Brooks, Christina Choi, Xiaoyu Liu, Lukas Malkowski, Zoé Tremblay
2014
Antonin Cuerrier, Caroline Gélinas, David Bouchard, Gazal Azarbad, Justin de Luna, Andrew Swan Greer, Meagan Milatz, Ewen Farncombe
2013
Charles Sy, Christopher Kusuhara, James Hill, Marlène Ngalissamy, Martin ten Kortenaar, Melissa Watt, Rose-Anne Déry-Tremblay, Sarah Marchand
2012
Betty Allison, Bryn Wiley, Colby McGovern, Edmund Stapleton, Jessy Je Young Kim, Sam Dickinson, Sasha-Emmanuelle Migilarese, Yoshiko Kamikusa
2011
Alexandre Morin, Emily Duncan-Brown, Heemin Choi, Larissa Khotchenkova, Lisa Truong, Jan Lisiecki, Marie-Anick Blais, Matthew Chalmers
2010
Barbara Kozicki, Daniel Reynolds, Danielle Gould, Emanuel Lebel, Guylaine Jacob, Jarrett Siddall, Jocelyn Lai, Stéphane Tétreault
2009
Danièle Gagné-Belley, Jackson Carroll, Joshua Peters, Kim Henry, Leah Doz, Lucas Porter, Luke Sellick, Stéphanie Lavoie
2008
Paige Culley, Samantha Chrol, Tristan Dobrowney, Kaitlyn Semple, Emily Belvedere, Isabelle David, Catherine Hughes, Valérie Bélanger
2007
Alyssa Stevens, Devon Joiner, Allison Cecilia Arends, Eli Bennett, Victor Fournelle-Blain, Keith Dyrda, Lindsey Angell, Megan Nadain, Claudiane Ruelland
2006
Audray Demers, Carl Bray, Kostyantyn Keshyshev, Lambroula Maria Pappas, Lisa Hering, Luke Camilleri, Paul Medeiros, Rosy Yuxuan Ge
2005
Greg Gale, Jeffrey Dyrda, Jonathan Challoner, Lisa Di Maria, Maude Sabourin
Mid-Career Awards for Excellence in the Visual Arts and Curatorial Excellence
2023
Bridget Moser, Sharon Fortney
2022
Michelle Jacques, Hajra Waheed
2021
Isabelle Hayeur, Heather Igloliorte
2020
Marianne Nicolson, Emelie Chhangur
2019
Dana Claxton, Catherine Bédard
2018
Maria Hupfield, Daina Warren
2016
Peter Morin, Tania Willard
2015
Pascal Grandmaison, Candice Hopkins
2014
Kent Monkman, Daina Augaitis
2013
Marcel Dzama, Marie-José Jean
2012
Lani Maestro, Nicole Gingras
2011
Geoffrey Farmer, Philip Monk
2010
Shary Boyle, Scott Watson
2009
Rebecca Belmore, Anthony Kiendl
2008
Janet Cardiff and George Bures Miller, Barbara Fischer
2007
Ken Lum, Louise Déry
2006
Stan Douglas
William and Meredith Saunderson Prizes for Emerging Artists
(formerly Charles Pachter Prizes, 2012-2014)
2023
Maggy Hamel-Metsos, Shaya Ishaq, Lan “Florence” Yee
2022
Darcie “Ouiyaghasiak” Bernhardt, Guná, Jessica Winters
2019
Niamh Dooley, Evin Collis, Annie Beach
2018
Esmaa Mohamoud, Audie Murray, Hjalmer Wenstob
2021
Dan Cardinal McCartney, Simranpreet Anand, Oreka James
2020
Jude Abu Zaineh, Marlon Kroll, Sam Bourgault
2017
Tau Lewis, Jordan Loeppky-Kolesnik, Nicole Kelly Westman
2016
Amy Malbeuf, Jeneen Frei Njootli, Olivia Whetung
2015
Maya Beaudry, Jessie McNeil, Bridget Moser
2014
Erdem Taşdelen, Sara Cwynar, Mathieu Grenier
2013
Andréanne Godin, Kim Kielhofner, Marlène Renaud-B.
2012
Jordan Bennett, Meryl McMaster, Philip Gray
The Hnatyshyn Foundation - Christa and Franz-Paul Decker Young Conductor’s Fellowship
2023
Jeremy Ho
2022
Frédéric-Alexandre Michaud
2021
Gohar Manvelyan
2020
Kelly Lin
2019
Francis Choinière
2018
Adam Keeping
Fogo Island Arts Residency
2023
Katie Lawson, Tak Pham
2019
Eli Kerr
2018
Janique Vigier
2017
Corrie Jackson
2016
Steven Cottingham
2015
Darryn Doull
2014
Kari Cwynar
The Hnatyshyn Foundation - Univeristy of Saskatchewan Scholarship for Indigenous Students in Drama
2023
Darius Kiskotagan
2022
Leze Pewapsconias
Previous Programs
Ukraine - Heritage, Spirit and Future (2022)
Illia Bondarenko, Stefan Bulyha, Ballet of the Cherkasy Folk Choir, Valeriia Honchar, Jaeden Izik-Dzurko, Roksolana Kit, Victoriia Melnyk, Moravski Chamber Choir, Mariya Orlenko, Ilya Osachuk, Borys Ostapienko, Taryn Plater, Olena Saltykova, Zachary Senick, Oleksiy Shadrin, Anna Shalaykevych, Anna Shapoval, Ukrainian Shumka Dancers, Tóнка, Calder White
The Hnatyshyn Foundation and TD Bank Group Award for Emerging Curator of Contemporary Canadian Art
2019
Tarah Hogue
2017-2018
Eunice Bélidor
2016
John Hampton
2015
Kim Nguyen
2014
cheyanne turions
2013
Jon Davies
The Hnatyshyn Foundation and TD Bank Group Award for Emerging Visual Artist
2019
Walter Scott
2017-2018
Anique Jordan
2016
Jennifer Aitken
The Emerging Atlantic Artist Residency
2018
Meagan Musseau
2017
Lou Sheppard
2016
Anne Macmillan
REVEAL Indigenous Art Awards (2017)
Nathan Adler, Susan Aglukark, Kateri Akiwenzie-Damm, Cherrish Alexander, Eugene Alfred, Donald Amero, Judy Anderson, Joanne Arnott, Joe Jaw Ashoona, Shuvinai Ashoona, Morgan Asoyuf, Sonny Assu, Kristen Auger, Kenny Alvin Baird, Mary Anne Barkhouse, Tara Beagan, Christi Belcourt, Michael Belmore, Jordan Bennett, Jaime Black, Lori Blondeau, Sid Bobb, Ludovic Boney, Rita Bouvier, Raes Calvert, Nicole Camphaug, Celeigh Cardinal, Cliff Cardinal, Liz Carter, Christian Chapman, David Charette, Christa Couture, Francine Cunningham, Ruth Cuthand, Theo Jean Cuthand, Beatrice Deer, Treffrey Deerfoot, Cris Derksen, Todd DeVries, Cherie Dimaline, Wally Dion, Jason Eaglespeaker, Jaalen Edenshaw, Deantha Edmunds-Ramsay, Melissa General, Tara Gereaux, Dorothy Grant, Phil Gray, Margaret Grenier, Shannon Gustafson, Louise Bernice Halfe, David Hannan, Ya'Ya Heit, Tomson Highway, Jack Horne, Tasha Hubbard, Jason Henry Hunt, Shawn Hunt, Mark Igloliorte, Geronimo Inutiq, Ursula Johnson, Alanis King, Helen Knott, Frances Koncan, Cheyanna Kootenhayoo, Taran Kootenhayoo, Jeanette Kotowich, Michael Kusugak, George Littlechild, Mary Longman, Kevin Loring, Ernie Louttit, Amy Malbeuf, Jeremiah Manitopyes, Doreen Manuel, Candace Maracle, Rebecca Maracle, Tishna Marlowe, Jean Marshall, Gail Maurice, Lindsay McIntyre, Melody McKiver, Jessica McMann, Meryl McMaster, Mary McPherson, Meghan Meisters, Monique Mojica, Kent Monkman, Caroline Monnet, Courtney Montour, Calvin Morberg, Starr Muranko, Nadia Myre, Darlene Naponse, David Neel, Michael Nicoll Yahgulanaas, Shelley Niro, Lindsay Nixon, Mike Patten, Bertha Paull, Grant Pauls, Louis-Karl Picard-Sioui, Raven Kanatakta Polson-Lahache, Louise Profeit-Leblanc, PJ Prudat, Andrew Qappik, Skeena Reece, Amanda Rheaume, Eden Robinson, Kathia Rock, Robin Rorick, Isabella Rose Rowan-Weetaluktuk, Amanda Roy, Armand Garnet Ruffo, John Sabourin, Nicotye Samayualie, Troy Sebastian, Frank Shebageget, Kristi Sinclair, Yves Sioui Durand, Doug Smarch Jr., Santee Smith, Brian Solomon, Debra Sparrow, Kali Spitzer, Adrian Stimson, Amanda Strong, Leonard Sumner, Alan Syliboy, Tanya Tagaq, Drew Hayden Taylor, Ehren “BEARwitnesss” Thomas, Jeff Thomas, Joseph Tisiga, Janice Toulouse, Richard Van Camp, Lavinia Van Heuvelen, Katherena Vermette, Niki (Nicole) Watts, Karen Lee White, Roxann Karonhiarokwas Whitebean, Keith Whiteduck, Laakkuluk Williamson Bathory, Jennifer Williams, Joshua Williams, Stan Williams, Tara Williamson, Keith Wolfe Smarch